Employee Login:
prakruti
 Products Categories
 
 
 
 
RAKTACHANDANA
 
Latin name: Pterocarpus santalinus
Sanskrit name: Raktachandana
Vernacular names: Eng- Red sandalwood, Hindi- Raktachandana, Kan- Kempugandhachene

Botanical description:
A small to medium sized deciduous tree, Heartwood is dark blackish-red, Leaves 3-foliate, flowers bisexual, yellow in simple or branched racemes.seeds reddish-brown, smooth,leathery.

Parts used: Heartwood, fruit

Chemical constituents:
Santalin A, B,isopterocarpolone, isoliquiritigenin, erythrodiol,lupenediol. Coumarin, salicylic acid, ferulic acid, vanillic acid, cis-p-coumaric acid, p-hydroxybenzoic acid have been shown in all parts of the plant.

Coumarin
Action and uses:
In Diabetes: The heartwood is bitter, sweet, acrid, cooling. It stimulates the production of insulin that is effective in controlling the sugar level in the blood. It acts as an anti-diabetic remedy and stimulates the pancreatic cells and lowers lipids (cholesterol and triglycerides) in the blood.

In Female Disorders: It has a cooling effect and supports the ovaries and uterus. It has an energetic effect on the ovaries, and stimulates them into normal ovulation and menstrual cycles. It cleanses, nourishes, and strengthens the female reproductive organs and very effective in vaginal pains and uterine infections.

In Hypercholesterolemia: It improves all heart functions, reduces the deposit of cholesterol in the arteries, and assists in controlling high blood pressure. It is effective in stimulating insulin production, maintaining normal blood sugar levels and lowering cholesterol content in the blood.

In Skin Diseases: It is an astringent and a cooling agent and is therfore used in several skincare preparations. It is an antiseptic and wound healing agent. Therefore used in the treatment of pimples, acne wrinkles. It cures all types of skin ailments.

In Arthritis: It maintains joint's flexibility, regulate the tone of the muscles (tone up the muscles), lubricate the joints and strengthen the cartilages and tendon. It reduces the chronic joint inflammation, such as osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis.
 
 
Home | Contact us | Site map